Privacy Policy

Background: Simple Design Works Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value your privacy and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way, that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

What is personal data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 3, below.

Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a) The right to access the personal data we hold about you.

b) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.

c) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.

d) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

e) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

f) The right to data portability: This means that if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means.  You can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

g) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Personal data we collect

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

– Name;

– Address;

– IP address;

– Email address;

– Telephone number;

– Business name;

– Job title;

– Profession;

– Information about your preferences and interests

How we use personal data

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for or may be used for one of the following purposes:

– Providing and managing your account.

– Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.

– Personalising and tailoring our services for you.

– Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

– Supplying you with information by email and/or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing enquiries@simpledesignworks.co.uk).

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and /or text message and/or post with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

How long we keep personal data

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods;

– For a maximum of two years after we have collected it if we have not entered into a contract with you for the provision of services.

– For clients, suppliers and partners, we will keep your information for a maximum of seven years after the end of our relationship with you unless our obligations to our regulators require otherwise.

– In the case of financial information, six years + one after the expiry of a contract with you for the provision of services, in order to comply with HMRC regulations.

How and where we store/transfer personal data

We aim to store or transfer your personal data in the UK or elsewhere in the EEA where possible so that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.  If your data is transferred outside the EEA, we will only do so if adequate protection measures are in place to comply with data protection legislation.

We use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access:

– We store all data in specific company applications unique to us.

– All application access is via secure password.

– In line with our Data Retention Policy, your data is deleted once as

a) We no longer have a relevant use for it.

b) It has passed the relevant expiry date.

Sharing personal data

We may share your data with selected third parties who we appoint to provide services to you.  This includes Barker Brettell, who are based in the UK.  You will be notified of this and you may opt out at any time.  You can find their privacy policy here.

We may also share your data with our third party service providers Hubspot and MailChimp who hosts our mailing lists and sends out marketing emails.  Both are based outside the EEA in the US.  They process the information that we collect from you.  You can find MailChimp’s privacy policy here and Hubspots privacy policy at https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.

Our third party email provider is Microsoft 365, located in the EEA.  Their privacy policy is available here.

We use Hotjar  and Google Analytics to better understand our users’ needs and to optimise this service and experience. Both are technology services that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Both companies use cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device’s IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). They store this information in a pseudonymised user profile. This information will not be used to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link or you can view Google Analytic’s privacy policy here [https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en].

Alternatively you can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.  You can block cookies by activating the settings on your browser that allows you to refuse the settings of all or some cookies.  However if you do use browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) then you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

Accessing your personal data

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a ‘subject access request’.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 10. There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 14 days and, in any case, not more than one calendar month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on our website at https://www.simpledesignworks.co.uk//privacy-policy/.  This policy was last updated on 11 February 2019.

How do you contact us?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including how to make a subject access request, please contact the Data Protection Officer:

Email address: enquiries@simpledesignworks.co.uk

Telephone number: 01432 367617

Postal address: Office 2, 32 Aubrey Street, Hereford, HR4 0BU.